parenting BY dummies has moved!

You will be automatically redirected to the new address. If that does not occur, visit
http://parentingbydummies.com
and update your bookmarks.

Friday, April 3, 2009

About Us



BFF, blogger stalker extraordinaire, has taught me a few things about blogging.

1. No matter what you look like, never post a picture of yourself b/c it totally opens you up to being hated on by various people.

2. Cussing is OK. Even if you wouldn't necessarily do it in person, knowing how to effectively drop an f-bomb goes a long way in blogger world.

3. It helps if you have a niche. You know, single dad, mom of multiples, some rare illness, genius kid, envied career. The kind of things I don't have that causes people to be interested in you.

4. And, lastly: background info. Apparently, career blogger stalkers like to know the who, what, where, how, and why behind you and your blog. They wanna know how you got to be who you are today. I guess it helps them obsess over you more because they either grow to love you and long to read more about you, or they grow to hate you and long to read more about you as they silently wait to read the post in which you finally get what you deserve.

So, BFF, although you know all of the boring and unspeical details, this one's for you:)

I ramble on endlessly about the dudes but I rarely touch on my partner in procreation, Hubby. So, I'll give you the boring sweet story about us. Please don't get too excited, there will be no steamy love scenes. There will be little romance. But, there is a happy ending.

Let's start with how we met. It was at an Orange County, Ca university when I was 18 and he was 20. We did not like each other. I was still dating my high school sweet heart(HS), and he was dating some totally uncool, fat, slut(UFS).

Hubby and I became friends through mutual friends and hung out for awhile before I caught HS cheating on me (bastard), and Hubby fell madly in love with me and dumped UFS.

Actually, not sure what happened to UFS, but I went away for the summer (to visit my parents who lived in Germany at the time), came back, realized hubby was kinda hot with his newly acquired shaved head and goatee, and the rest is history.

I'd say that Hubby and I have been together for 11 years. I'm pretty sure that he would say we have only been together for about 9; he's funny like that.

The strange thing about our early years together is that he always seemed to be uncertain about things. As in, not sure where he wanted it to go. But, I knew all along where we would end up. Not exactly where, because I never imagined that I would leave sunny California for the other side of the world. Let me just say that there is way more than a few great plains and a mile deep canyon separating Fredneck, Maryland from the City of Angels.

Anyway. I knew we'd wind up together in our own screwy version of happily ever after. Even though it maybe didn't seem like that when I was a knocked up, unwed, eighth grade teacher in the ghetto of Oakland, California (I fit right in!). Obviously he "did the right thing" and "made an honest woman outta me" even if I did have to plan the wedding and then invite him to it to get him to do it. And, yeah ladies, that crap does work.

Now, as we enter our sixth year of marriage, no one even knows the sordid details of our forbidden affair (which it wasn't, but that sounds really exciting). We look and act like every other family in our hood, well, sorta:).

9 comments:

Tsquared417 said...

Love it! Thanks for sharing. :)

vanessa13 said...

You had me at the F-bomb!

jerseygirl89 said...

Oooh, I love meeting stories. Although I never knew this qualified me as a stalker. Live and learn. :)

I am Harriet said...

I like your pics!
Great post too :)

tanyacovatch said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
tlc said...

Your blog always crack me up, I love your style. Thanks for a little more who, what, when, where, and why

parentingBYdummies said...

And, by the way, professional blogger stalking is not bad. It's the creepy, weird, finding my number and calling my house stuff that puts you on the psycho list.

Jenny Penny said...

Fredneck, eh? I know what you mean. I used to live in Waldorf, right around the time of the Sniper Shootings. (1) I'm trying to figure out who I can start calling Ufs, or UFS, in my life. (2) Thanks for sharing some of the blog wisdom. I'm relatively new at this and am finding there's a lot to learn...

Karin said...

Love your love story !

Giving away two copies of the movie Extract starring Jason Bateman and Ben Affleck. Contest ends 4/2/10.
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Show Some Love

Vote for my blog parenting BY dummies on Mom Blog Network

the mom blogs