parenting BY dummies has moved!

You will be automatically redirected to the new address. If that does not occur, visit
http://parentingbydummies.com
and update your bookmarks.

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Wordful (Dumb is for Winners) Wednesday

Of my contests anyway!

Because photos like this…

#3having a pick

Can lead to big things…BIG things!

You already know what the Grand Prize Most Effed Up Christmas Picture Ever is gonna win.

But. Did you know that should you be the second winner (aka first loser) in my Merry Effing Christmas Photo Contest you are gonna win your very own Dummy.

A Big Eye Dummy that is!

_MG_9380_1

That’s right, you will be the proud owner of Dumb Mom’s officially unofficial signature mascot item thingy (but, yours will be a cow, not a giraffe, so don’t get too attaached!).

We were given* this hideous gorgeous little freak by plushbucket.com and since we adored him so much, we decided it would only be fair to share one with you as well.

He’s like Mr. Potato Head meets Ugly Doll which means he’s tons of interchangeable fun to cuddle with!

But, wait, there’s more…

Be the third winner (aka the second loser) and you too will receive a gift (I’m I sounding infomercially enough for ya?).

A Crayola Telescoping Crayon Tower like this one…

crayons

And, that’s right, AND, two personalized coloring books from Frecklebox.com, that you can order with your own child’s name, on them! And, they have a TON of different themes so you don’t have to just get a Christmas one. You can get princesses, or vehicles, or monsters (but, don’t worry, he’s friendly).

Which means that your budding arteest will be able to easily access (and put away) his or her own crayons and color in a coloring book with his or her own name on the front!

Hooray for a little creativity and independence!

Which means, when the voting opens, you better get those votes in here because you have the chance to win some seriously cool crap!

Plus, all of you (winner and two losers) will be invited (if you so desire) to be Dumb Mom ifriends and will have your very own Monday to commandeer my spot.

And, if I’ve said it once, I’ve said it a hundred times, being an ifriend is good. It’s more than good, it’s Fan-freakin’-tastic!

So don’t forget to ENTER all of your cruddy holiday photo attempts. Because if you are like Adrian from, Adrian’s Crazy Life, then you may have a good shot at winning this thing!**

adrian

**PBD Admits it's Free Disclaimer: All of the items being offered to you as prizes were given to parenting BY dummies free of cost for the specific purpose of awarding them to you lucky ducky winners. Please believe that all of the products endorsed on PBD are considered pleasurable and safe. We don’t want you to hate us and we’d never knowingly support something that could kill you. Please note however, that if any of the items go the way of the Maclaren, we are not liable and we have no intention of replacing your fingers should they be unceremoniously removed form your person. If you have questions or concerns about the products included in this post talk to plushbucket.com, frecklebox.com, or Crayola.com (we specifically received this item through myblogspark.com, just so you know).

**In case you missed it…Adrian’s son (black shirt on left) is giving the photographer (aka his dad) the bird. But, according to Adrian, he meant in the nicest way possible!

14 comments:

blueviolet said...

Ha! Your Christmas card is too much!

singedwingangel said...

Roflmbo that sooo looks like somethign my family would do without a second thought. REgardless of bodily harm threats lol

Stina said...

love your new header pic and holiday pic. when my son picks his nose and touches food, i always forget to tell my husband he did it to the cookie he is about to consume. i just forget, thats' all. *wink*. happy WW and take care.

Kmama said...

Too, too funny. I love the pic (pun intended) of your son.

Working Mommy said...

Oooooo...crayons...I want them!

~WM

Whimsical Creations said...

LMBO!

Mira is triplet crown said...

Dude, I want to win third place now. That's lowered my ambition a lot. Although I know I am not in a position to win crap as I don't think mine is funny enough by far to warrant any prize. I just like to participate. perhaps I shoulda chosen another one. The professional ones turned out great this year, so I got nothing from this year so far.

Jennifer said...

I need those crayons. I really must go through my holdiay photos. I just hate that they are on the old crappy desktop in the laundry room/office and not may laptop that I can take to the bathroom if I want.... not that I do that.

And that picture of the little dude picking his nose is priceless. I would so put that on my Christmas card with something like, "Hoping Santa picks you out something good this year." LOL I'm laughing just thinking about it.

angie said...

I totally want that crayola tower. So cool. Sorry you didn't win at Divine Caroline's. I tried at least 4 times to vote and her site told me to screw off. Not really, but in essence. They wouldn't let me vote after jumping through like 15 hoops.

4 Lettre Words said...

That photo is priceless.

Such a great contest!

Stacy (the Random Cool Chick) said...

You are just too funny for words! I'm hoping to get Princess Nagger Christmas pics taken tomorrow...she's been less than accommodating... ;)

Jess said...

It can't get any better than this.

faemom said...

Wow, you're going all out now.

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Giving away two copies of the movie Extract starring Jason Bateman and Ben Affleck. Contest ends 4/2/10.
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Show Some Love

Vote for my blog parenting BY dummies on Mom Blog Network

the mom blogs